click to enable zoom
Loading Maps
We didn't find any results
open map
View Roadmap Satellite Hybrid Terrain My Location Fullscreen Prev Next
Advanced Search
More Search Options
We found 0 results. Do you want to load the results now ?
Advanced Search
More Search Options
we found 0 results
Your search results

Privacy Policy of Diablerets Home Services

Data protection refers not to the protection of data, but rather to the protection of the people to whom the personal data pertain. Consequently, our most important asset is not the personal data but rather the trust that people put in us to handle their personal data in a fair and honest manner.

This Privacy Policy provides information about the ways in which Diablerets Home Services, Rue de la Gare 15 – Case Postale 107 – CH – 1865 – Les Diablerets, VD (hereinafter “DHS”) handles personal and non-personal data that are collected in connection with the use of our websites, online platforms and application (apps) or arise in the course of a cooperative relationship. This Privacy Policy also explains your rights under data protection law and how you can exercise them.

By actively opting-in to our Privacy Policy, you expressly consent to the processing of your personal data pursuant to this Privacy Policy. If it is necessary to process personal data in order to safeguard legitimate interests that take precedence over protecting the personal data, we may process personal data even without your express consent in certain cases, to the extent such action is permitted by law.

1. What data are processed?
In general, there are two categories of data that are processed when you enter into contact with us: These are (A) personal data and (B) non-personal data.

A) Personal data:

Personal data refers to all information that relate to you and can reveal something about you as a person. This includes, for example, your first name and surname, postal address, e-mail address, date of birth, telephone number and similar information.

Information that cannot be directly associated with you as a person, i.e. with your identity, does not constitute personal data.

Processing includes any handling of your personal data. This means, among other things, acquiring, collecting, anonymising, storing, administering, using, transmitting, disclosing or erasing your personal data.

We comply with the legal provisions imposed on us by the data protection laws of Switzerland and, where applicable, the European Union for your benefit and for the trust you place in us. This means that we are transparent with you regarding the specific personal data we process. We only process personal data that we have obtained lawfully, i.e., either because you concluded a contract with us, you participated in one of our sweepstakes, you gave us your consent to the processing or because we have an interest in improving our offerings, our products and our services for you.

When we no longer process your personal data and are no longer legally obligated to retain them, or if you no longer want us to hold and process these data, we will cease to do so.

You have the option at any time to obtain information about the processing of your personal data or not to permit this processing. You will find the procedure for doing so in Chapter 12.

B) Non-personal data:

When you enter into contact with us, various technologies owned by us and by third parties will collect non-personal data from you on our websites and in our applications.

Non-personal data are information that cannot be directly associated with you as a person, i.e., with your identity. We make no association between these data and your personal data, and therefore, these data are anonymous to us.

We collect and process these data so that we can constantly improve our products and services and adapt them to your needs, identify trends, and compile and evaluate statistical data regarding the use of our digital offerings. These data are also used in order to offer you a positive advertising experience.

2. Collection and storage of personal data
Depending on the website, online platform or application, using certain services requires registering and setting up a user account. When you register, and also when you create ads and search requests, personal data, such as your surname, first name, place of residence, e-mail address, telephone number and potentially other data, e.g., your IP address, are collected and stored.

Personal data are also collected and stored where necessary for placing orders, making use of offers, participating in sweepstakes, etc.

Incoming and outgoing consultations with the DHS Contact Center may be recorded and stores for training purposes and quality control.

3. Use and disclosure of personal data
By providing personal data, you agree that DHS may use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • fulfilling and performing contractual or statutory obligations
  • verifying access authorisation and administering the user account (if any)
  • informing you about updates or changes to our products, services or events as well as in case of amendments to our General Terms and Conditions, advertising policy, etc.
  • anti-fraud operations
  • billing
  • developing and maintaining the customer relationship
  • marketing

and, as regards non-personal data, for:

  • market research and conducting analyses and surveys, as well as for statistical purposes
  • designing and improving our offerings and products to meet our customers’ needs
  • evaluating user behaviour
  • delivering targeted advertising through DHS or third parties

You agree that your personal data may be disclosed within DHS and to current and future cooperation partners and processed for the aforementioned purposes. For marketing purposes, DHS may enhance the data with data from third-party sources and disclose the data to other companies in which it has a financial interest or which have a financial interest in DHS, as well as to cooperation partners and advertising networks (e.g., Facebook or Google).

If you have agreed that we may use your e-mail address for this purpose, we will send you newsletters on a regular basis in order to bring additional offers and services to your attention. You can opt out of the processing of your e-mail address in this manner at any time in the respective newsletter itself by clicking on the link at the end of the newsletter and unsubscribing from it in this way.

If you fill out a contact form on the online marketplaces or in the applications, DHS has the right, but not the duty, to disclose your IP address and country of residence to the provider of the respective offer.

You acknowledge that the content of the contact form and the subsequent e-mail correspondence from DHS may be retained for six months.

Your personal data may be disclosed to third parties who process them on behalf of DHS as agents or for the provision of certain , which also may involve a data transfer abroad. In doing so, steps are taken to ensure that the transferred personal data are adequately safeguarded and that the processors abide by the applicable data protection laws. There is no other disclosure, transmission or sale of your personal data to third parties outside DHS or to its cooperation partners, unless this is necessary for the performance of a contract that you have concluded with DHS or you have expressly consented to it.

DHS reserves the right to disclose the data as required by law, e.g., for purposes of prosecuting and detecting unlawful activities.

4. Cookies, similar technologies and online advertising (COA)
We have created a separate document on this subject, which we display to you via an info banner the first time you visit our websites.

5. Web analysis
On its websites and in its applications, DHS may use technologies for the anonymous analysis of website and application visits to continuously improve the websites and applications. The tools “Hotjar” (on the websites) and “UXCam” (in the applications) are utilised for the non-personal analysis of the use of the platforms and for statistical evaluations. In the process, information is recorded concerning your operating system, browser, geographical origin (country only), the pages called up during the current visit, as well as the interactions (e.g., mouse movements, clicks and entries made on the website). Using the tools “Optimizely” and “SiteSpect”, DHS also periodically conducts A/B and multivariate tests and delivers different versions of the website or smartphone apps for this purpose.

6. Links to other websites
Our websites, online platforms and applications include links to third-party websites. As soon as you click on them, you leave DHS’s sphere of influence. DHS assumes no liability for the content or legality of any linked third-party website. The terms and conditions of use and the data protection policies of these third parties apply.

7. Elements of other websites
Elements of other websites (e.g., social networks like Facebook, Linkedin, Twitter, Google+ and YouTube) may be used on our websites, online platforms or applications (hereinafter “third-party providers”). If you click on an element owned by a third-party provider (e.g., a “Like” plug-in from Facebook), a connection to the servers of this third-party provider may be established automatically. In the process, data regarding your visit on DHS’s website, online platform or application may be transmitted to the third-party provider. Under certain circumstances, these data may be matched with your user account with the third-party provider (e.g., your Facebook or Twitter account). Moreover, the third-party provider may transmit personal data (surname, first name and e-mail address) from your user account to DHS, provided you have given the third-party provider your consent to this operation. You will find information about third-party providers’ collection and use of the data in the data protection provisions of the respective third-party providers.

8. Apps (applications on mobile devices)
If you use our apps, we receive technical information regarding your mobile device and data concerning your use of the application and we may, under certain circumstances, also obtain personal and non-personal data from you.

9. Children
Persons under 16 years of age are not permitted to use our services.

10. Storage
We store personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the contract or to comply with legal requirements. Subsequently, we strive to anonymise the data in order to continue using them for statistical purposes. If for some reason this is not possible, the data are erased.

11. Data security
DHS operates secure data networks that adhere to the technical standards applicable in each case. Reasonable technical and organisational precautions are taken in order to properly safeguard your data against loss, destruction, falsification, manipulation or unauthorised access.

Although DHS takes technical and organisational measures to protect its marketplaces and data from disclosure resulting from errors in data transmission and/or unauthorised access by third parties, it assumes no liability for such unintended events.

12. Your rights concerning your personal data
Your personal data belong to you. Therefore, you have the right to determine yourself what happens with your personal data. You may find out at any time what is being done with your personal data. Under the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection, you have the following rights:

Right to information:

You have the right to find out at any time whether and which of your personal data are being processed by DHS.

Right to rectification of your personal data:

You have the right at any time to have your personal data rectified if you notice that we are processing erroneous data about you.

Right to erasure of personal data:

If the processing your personal data is no longer necessary, e.g., because your contractual relationship with DHS has ended or because you no longer consent to the processing of your personal data, you may request the erasure of your personal data. We will erase your personal data, provided we are not under any other obligation, e.g., a statutory retention obligation, to preserve your personal data for a certain period of time.

Right to restrict or block the processing of your personal data:

You have the right at any time to restrict or block the processing of your personal data, provided we are under no other obligation to retain and process your personal data for a certain period of time.

Right to object:

You have the right to revoke your consent to this Privacy Policy at any time. You will find the corresponding option after logging in to your account. Alternatively, sending an e-mail with the corresponding request for revocation to will also suffice. To do this, please use the e-mail account that you used to register with DHS. This will allow us to verify that the revocation request comes from you.

Please note in this context that there is no option for objecting to general advertisements on our websites or in our applications. These advertisements consist of the same type of advertising that you can also find in a printed newspaper or in a magazine.

To restrict the misuse of personal data in the best manner possible, DHS, in the interests of data protection, sets high standards on identifying the requester. The following table explains the procedure for each type of request:

Information

Purpose of the request: To find out whether – and if so, which – personal data about the requester are stored by DHS
Submission of the request: E-mail, post or personal visit to the headquarters during regular business hours
Identification of the requester: If e-mail or post is used: Attach the “Yellow Identification” issued by Swiss Post. If the requester visits the headquarters in person: Passport, ID card or Swiss driver’s licence

Rectification

Purpose of the request: To correct personal data erroneously stored by DHS
Submission of the request: E-mail, post or personal visit to the headquarters during regular business hours
Identification of the requester: Copy of passport, ID card or Swiss driver’s licence

Blocking

Purpose of the request: To block personal data stored by DHS from being used for any further processing
Submission of the request: E-mail, post or personal visit to the headquarters during regular business hours
Identification of the requester: If e-mail or post is used: Attach the “Yellow Identification” issued by Swiss Post. If the requester visits the headquarters in person: Passport, ID card or Swiss driver’s licence

Erasure

Purpose of the request: To erase personal data stored by DHS
Submission of the request: E-mail, post or personal visit to the headquarters during regular business hours
Identification of the requester: If e-mail or post is used: Attach the “Yellow Identification” issued by Swiss Post. If the requester visits the headquarters in person: Passport, ID card or Swiss driver’s licence
For information about the “Yellow Identification” issued by Swiss Post, which may be no more than 6 months old: https://www.post.ch/en/private/all-about-money/yellow-identification-private?shortcut=gelbeidentifikation

13. Contact information
info@diableretshomeservices.ch
Diablerets Home Services – Data Protection
Rue de la Gare 15
Case Postale 107
CH – 1865
Les Diablerets, VD

14. Legal basis
In the processing your personal data, we take into account not only the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection and the Ordinance based on it, but also, to the extent applicable, the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union.

15. Changes and users’ consent to this Privacy Policy
DHS adapts its Privacy Policy to the most current level of measures dealing with the use and protection of personal data. Every new version will be made available to you in an appropriate location.
The most recent Privacy Policy published by DHS shall apply in each case. Please reread this Privacy Policy at regular intervals so that you are always current as to what we do with your personal data and how you can exercise your rights.

Version: 8 December 2018 – Diablerets Home Services

  • Advanced Search

    More Search Options
  • Change Your Currency